Managerial Accounting Assignment Help | Management Accounting Assignment

Managerial Accounting Assignment Help | Management Accounting Assignment

Introduction

Managerial Accounting Assignment Help | Management Accounting Assignment Managerial Accounting Assignment Help this study, a discussion is developed on the cost and managementaccounting accounting to explaining the cost behavior as the level of production changes. On the other hand, an analysis has been made on the process costing system to find out per unit cost for the mass production industries.

 Cost of goods manufactured schedule for the quarter

Direct materials75000
Direct materials used75,600
Finished goods inventory ( opening)150600
finished goods inventory (closing)108000
factory overhead-102000
Indirect materials used16,800
Direct manufacturing labor96,000
Indirect manufacturing labor37,200
Property taxes5,760
Salesperson’s’ company vehicle costs2,400
Depreciation of manufacturing equipment52,800
Depreciation of office equipment24,720
Miscellaneous plant overhead27,000
Plant utilities18,480
General office expenses61,080
Marketing distribution costs6,000342,240
Work in progress beginning28080
work in progress closing-34200
Cost of goods manufactured492720

Table 1: cost of goods manufactured

(Source: Done by the Author)

Cost of goods manufactured schedule for the quarter is 492720. Work in progress, direct labour, raw material this are the variable, which determine the cost of goods manufactured. Lower finished good always helps a company to produce maximum number of cost of goods manufactured.

Cost of goods sold schedule for the quarter

Beginning inventory108000
Work in process inventory (opening)28080
Work in process inventory (closing)3420062280
End inventory-102000
Cost of sold goods68280

Table 2: Cost of sold goods

(Source: Done by the Author)

Cost of goods sold schedule for the quarter is 68280. Cost of sold goods dependents on the beginning inventory, work in progress and the end inventory. Higher opening inventory is always good for a company to increase the cost of sold goods (Branu et al. 2013).

1.2 Comparison between managerial accounting and financial accounting

Managerial accounting Financial accounting

This accounting system helps the manager to make policies, plan and strategies to operate the business (Weygandt & Kimmel & Kieso, 2015). Is is not compulsory to maintain managerial accounting. Managerial accounting assist the management team for proper planning and decision making. The management accounting format is not specified. Managerial accounting reports are prepared as per the need of the company. It is a complete and detailed report with regarding various planning and proper information. Marginal costing bassically use for the internal purpose of the company.

 

Financial accounting system focuses on the financial statement of a company (Weygandt & Kimmel & Kieso, 2015). Financial accounting is compulsory for any organisation. Financial accounting mainly provides financial information to outsiders like equity, preference shareholders. The financial accounting format is specified. The financial accounting statements are need to prepared at the end of the each financial year. Financial accounting report is a summarized reports about the position of the company. Company’s equity and preference shareholders are follow the financial accounting report. Therefore, the purpose of the financial accounting statement is for the outsiders.
2.0Budgeted manufacturing overhead rate for each department. (Q.2)
Department AFor 15500 machine hourPer unit
Direct materials purchased on account55,0003.548387097
Direct materials used16,2501.048387097
Direct manufacturing labor26,2501.693548387
Indirect manufacturing labor5,5000.3548387097
Indirect materials used3,7500.2419354839
Lease on equipment8,1250.5241935484
Utilities5000.03225806452
total cost7.443548387
Department BFor 18000 machine hourPer unit
Direct materials purchased on account88,7504.930555556
Direct materials used6,7500.375
Direct manufacturing labor26,7501.486111111
Indirect manufacturing labor4,5000.25
Indirect materials used2,3750.1319444444
Lease on equipment1,8750.1041666667
Utilities6257.277777778
total cost14.55555556

Managerial Accounting Assignment Help | Management Accounting Assignment

Table 3: Overhead cost

(Source: Done by the Author)

The budgeting overhead rate is prepared for identifying per unit production in a particular period of time (Islam & Hu, 2012). In above table, a calculation has been created to identify the per unit production in each department. These departments are consisting with direct materials, direct labour and indirect materials. Total cost of department A was 7.44. That signifies, the company was able to minimise the cost of production and other operating expenses. A lower total cost always a favorable position of any company. It almost eliminate the raw materials cost with due time. On the other hand, department B’s total cost was 14.55 per unit. It signifies that department B was unable to minimise the per unit cost. It is important for the department B to minimise the overhead per unit cost and other operating expenses cost.

2.1 Total cost of job

Total cost for the department A is 7.44 for 15500 machine hours. On the other hand, total cost of department B is 14.55 for 18000 machine hours. It is important for a company to minimise the total cost of job. Higher cost of a product has increased the per unit production cost. Hence, the cost of goods sold may increase

3.0 production report
Physical UnitDirect materials($)conversion costs
Work in progress opening500400,6009500
production starting5000
production complete4800
Closing work in progress70022003300
12800
work in progress beginning5700
direct materials400600
conversation cost12800
total cost419100

  Table: production report

(Source: Done by the Author)

A production cost sheet is prepared to determine per unit production and the conversion rate (Ahmed & Duellman, 2013). A higher conversation rate is always favorable for any company. This indicating the plan is working properly according to the plan. A negative conversion rate of closing working capital is emerged in the above calculation. It signifies company is not able to use the allocated resources accordingly. Therefore, the conversion rate is keeping decreasing. On the other hand, a higher conversion rate is measured on the opening work in progress. A positive movement has signifies on the last year product plan. In addition to this, a production report is helping the production group to know the each department’s production cost. Sometimes because of the higher production cost in raw materials can increase the work in progress cost. Automatically all the other department cost will increase if one of the department production cost got increased.Order Now

David Marks

Dear sir/Ma'am

Our dedication and hard work towards developing quality content has made us competent to provide excellent services to the clients as per their needs. We ensure plagiarism free writing obeying academic integrity and honesty making us a dedicated team towards developing original content helping students to ensure high grades. Our services are hassle free, timely yet at an affordable rate driving clients to avail it for a longer period of time making them loyal and satisfied towards us.

Services we offer:
Essay writing
Report writing
Assignment writing
Reflective writing
Proposal writing
Dissertation writing
Thesis writing
CDR writing
Annotated bibliography
PowerPoint presentation
Article/book review
Why us?
Plagiarism free original content
On-time services maintaining deadlines
Experienced writers
Plagiarism and Grammarly report
Dedicate Team Leaders and Quality Checkers
Subjects we cover:
Marketing management
Human resource management
Literature
Law
Finance
Accounts
Economics
Nursing
Sociology
Environmental science
Business studies
Political science
History
Journalism and Masscommunication
Geography

Declaration: Working with us will give you the opportunity to avail divergent range of academic services at affordable rates in assistance with the dedicated team having members from different disciplines holding high degrees in their respective domains. We are experienced in developing B-plan, writing dissertations and theses having employed highly qualified and experienced writers.

You can reach us at-
Email:- ozpaperhelp@gmail.com
https://www.ozpaperhelp.com/
https://www.cheapassignmenthelp.co.uk
https://www.freeassignmenthelp.com
https://cheapassignmenthelp.blogspot.com/
Thanks
Oz Paper Help

https://www.ozpaperhelp.com/
1 Step 1
GET INSTANT ASSIGNMENT HELP
keyboard_arrow_leftPrevious
Nextkeyboard_arrow_right