Financial Statements Provided

Assignment 4

Financial Statements ProvidedQuestion 1: In this exercise we are analysing some financial statements in preparation for completing a submission to a financier. The scenario is provided below and an income statement and balance sheet is then provided for Wholesale Butchers.

You will then have3 tasks to do:

  • Using the 2 financial statements provided for Wholesale Butchers Pty Ltd, calculate the ratios in the table provided and comment as to the risk using Low/Medium/High rating:
  • Complete the manual Serviceability Analysis for Wholesale Butchers Pty Ltd by inserting the figures into the table provided
  • List your comments on the outcome from your completed Serviceability Analysis as you would if presenting this in a submission to a lender.

Scenario:

Mr Brett Olsen has owned his wholesale butcher company “Wholesale Butchers” for the past four years. He is the sole director and shareholder of the company. The past six months has seen an influx in orders and, to keep up with demand, he requires another refrigerated van in order to maintain delivery standards and turnaround times to his respective buyers.

Mr Olsen is purchasing a second hand van, 1 year old, from RV Dealers for $55,000 and is considering a 5 year Chattel Mortgage (CM), with an interest rate of 9% and monthly repayments of $1,133.21. He has opted not to provide a deposit and is not seeking any balloon at the end of the loan term. As no deposit is to be applied, repayments will be monthly in advance. Brett’s only business debts are an overdraft with CBA with a limit of $25,000 and current balance of $2,800 and his CM with Esanda or his existing refrigerated van, monthly repayments $1,058 pm with 2 years remaining.

His financials for the financial years ending 2014 and 2015 are provided here for your perusal and assessment.

Wholesale Butchers Pty Ltd

Income Statement?

For the financial year ending 30 June 2015

20142015
$$
Sales485,000509,250
Cost of Goods291,000305,550
Sold
Gross Profit194,000203,700
OperatingAdvertising1,2501,300
Expenses
Depreciation9,0007,650
Interest4,3723,735
Office Equipment1,0001,100
Rent29,10030,555
Stationery800925
Utilities25,00026,000
Vehicle Expenses9,70010,185
Wages/Staff48,50050,925
Salaries32,00035,000
Amortisation500500

Financial Statements Provided

Total Operating Expenses161,222167,875
Net Profit32,77835,825
Wholesale Butchers Pty Ltd
Balance Sheet2015
For the financial year ending 30 June
20142015
$$
Assets
Current AssetsCash22,94525,078
Receivables4,0424,244
Stock on Hand5,5965,876
(May be recorded as Inventory)
Total Current Assets32,58235,197
Non-Current AssetsPlant and equipment24,00021,600
Vehicles35,00029,750
Other Non-Current Assets2,3482,574
Intangibles (Formation Costs)6,2505,750
Total Non-Current Assets67,59859,674
Total Assets100,18094,871
Liabilities
Current LiabilitiesCreditors11,19211,752
Overdraft CBA (Limit $25,000)3,6002,800
CM Esanda Current Portion ($1058×12)12,69612,696
ProvisionsEmployees4,0424,244
Other598637
Total Current Liabilities32,12832,129
Non-Current Liabilities CM Esanda Long Term22,25611,295
Portion
Total Non-Current Liabilities22,25611,295
Total Liabilities and Provisions54,38443,424
Net Assets45,79651,448

Part A? Using the financial statements provided ? Wholesale Butchers Pty Ltd ? you should fill in the table below by calculating the ratios in the 2014

and 2015 columns and in the Risk Grade column comment as to the risk using the grading of LOW, MODERATE or HIGH.

You should also make comments/notes on your analysis.

RATIO20142015Risk Grade
1.Current Ratio
2.Quick Ratio (Acid Test)
3.Return on Equity (ROE)
4.Return on Assets (ROA)
5.Debt to Equity Ratio
6.Debt to Assets Ratio
7.Leverage Ratio
8.Interest Cover Ratio
(ICR) – Existing Debt
9.Debt Servicing Cover
Ratio (DSCR) – Existing
Debt

Part B. Using the financial statements provided ? Wholesale Butchers Pty Ltd ? complete the serviceability analysis below.

30 June 2030 June 20
Values in $000Values in $000
Net Profit Before Tax(Note1)
Potential Add Backs
Interest
Depreciation / Amortisation (Note2)
Directors Salaries / Superannuation (Note
3)
Other non?cash items
Extraordinary / Non recurring expenses
(may be Plus or Minus) (Note 4)
Earnings Before Interest, Taxation,
Depreciation, and Amortisation (EBITDA)
Taxation allowance (Note 5)**
Available for Debt Service
Interest Cover Ratio
Proposed Deductible Interest Costs:
Existing $k @% *
Plus Proposed$k @%*
Total Proposed Interest Costs

Proposed Interest Cover(Note  6)

(EBITDA divided by Proposed Interest Cost)

Debt Service Cover Ratio

Existing O/D or Credit Card assumed fully drawn at prevailing interest rate interest only*

Existing Loan Repayments

Proposed Loan Repayments

Total Commitment Proposed

DSCR(Note 7)(Available for Debt Service divided by Total Commitment Proposed)

Part C. Complete comments on the outcome from the Serviceability Analysis, as you would if presenting this in a submission to the financier.

Wholesale Butchers Pty Ltd ? Serviceability Analysis Comments Comments may include but are not limited to:

Question 2: Please research the Internet (eg. Google) on the subjects below

and review the course material, then provide comprehensive answers to the

following:

  • A Trusts
  • What is a Unit Trust?
  • What is a Discretionary Trust?
  • What is a Hybrid Trust?
  • What is a Discretionary Family Trust?
  • What is a Trustee?

Define the differences of each type of Trust, including the obligation/s of the Trustee

Provide an example of when each type of Trust would be used. B Company

What are the legal requirements of a company?

What are the personal obligations of directors by law (please summarise)?

Can anyone be a director of a company?

What is the minimum number of directors required?

Question 3:From your research activities please provide answers to the following (from a Financial Accounting perspective)

  • What is a Balance sheet?
  • What is a Profit and Loss statement?
  • What is Depreciation?
  • What is Liquidity Ratio?
  • What is Current Ratio?
  • What is Debt to Equity Ratio?
  • What is a Cashflow Statement?
  • What is an Asset?
  • What is Liability?
  • How is a Net Profit determined?
  • How would you define Equity?

Under Australian taxation conditions, what are allowable expenses (provide 3 acceptable examples)?

Question 4: From your research activities please provide a definition of the following products and give examples:

Commercial Bank Bill

Invoice or Factoring Finance

Chattel Mortgage

Asset Finance product or Equipment Finance

Question 5: In the Australian Standard AS/NZS ISO 31000:2009 there are 11 Principles of Risk Management. List 6 of them and briefly state what each one is about.

PrincipleOutline of Principle

Question 6: There are many ways that an Industry Analysis can be completed. We have provided a sample below of a simple process to categorise the overall risk of any business/industry that you may choose to analyse. Please review the entries on the table below. To simplify the process some factors have been grouped together to alleviate any overlap of impact. Task:In approximately 200 words, explain why you believe it is necessary to categorise risks

Industry Risk FactorLow RiskModerate RiskHigh Risk
Life CycleMature IndustryMature orDecline or
SaturatedIntroductory
Social/DemographicStable trendsUnstable trendsVery unstable –
strong trend
impact
Lower Fixed costsFixed CostsVery High Fixed
Cost Structure?Higher thanCosts, Very Low
Higher Variable
VariableVariable Costs
Costs
EconomicEnvironmeNot impacted bySome impact byHeavily
impacted by
ntBusiness CycleBusiness CycleBusiness Cycle
PoliticalEnvironmentNone to littleSome to heavy,Strong Influence
influence, someInfluenced by– heavily
regulationregulationregulated
Few buyers,
Buyer ImpactMany BuyersFewer Buyerslarge search
effort, high
budget required
Limited or FewDependent on
Supplier ImpactMany Suppliersone or few, large
Suppliers
input value
Threat of NewHigh barriers toLower start upNo new entrant
costs, access tobarriers? very
Entrantentrant.
marketlow costs
SomeHigh level of
Threat of SubstituteNo Substitutionsubstitutes ?
substitutes no
Product/Servicelow cost toswitching costs
switch

Assignment 5

Task:Please construct a written plan for sustainability for your business (or proposed business). Please incorporate all the points below into your plan.

Length should be approximately 1000 words ie. two typed pages. Note, if you are  in,  or  propose  to  be  in,  a  sole  trader  business  or  working  within  a structure that has their own business plan, then not all of the points may be applicable to you however they should be covered in your assignment. Simply say after the point “may not be applicable to my business” however most points should be. Also please note that profitability is crucial to sustainability and should be considered in any plan.

Additional assistance:

We provide a Government Sustainability Toolkit document in Appendix k

You can utilise the internet to assist with your research, for example:

  • http://sustainabilityskills . net . au/what ? is ? sustainability/ my?business/
  • http://sustainabilityskills . net . au/what ? is ? sustainability/

s u s t a i n a b i l i t y? p r a c t i c e / s t r a t e g y?a n d?m a n a g e m e n t / planning?and?procedures/

Points to cover in your plan:

Define scope of sustainability policy ? what do you want to achieve. Gather information from a range of sources to plan and develop policy. Identify and consult stakeholders as a key component of the policy development process.

Include appropriate strategies in policy at all stages of work for minimising resource use, reducing toxic material and hazardous chemical use and employing life cycle management approaches. Makendations for policy options based on likely effectiveness, timeframes and cost.

Develop policy that reflects the organisation’s commitment to sustainab recommeility as an integral part of business planning and as a business opportunity.

Agree to appropriate methods of implementation, outcomes and performance indicators.

Promote workplace sustainability policy, including its expected outcome, to key stakeholders.

Inform those involved in implementing the policy about expected outcomes, activities to be undertaken and assigned responsibilities. Develop and communicate procedures to help implement workplace sustainability policy.

Implement strategies for continuous improvement in resource efficiency. Establish and assign responsibility for recording systems to track continuous improvements in sustainability approaches.Implement strategies for continuous improvement in resource efficiency. Establish and assign responsibility for recording systems to track continuous improvements in sustainability approaches.

Document outcomes and provide feedback to key personnel and stakeholders.

Investigate successes or otherwise of policy.

Monitor records to identify trends that may require remedial action and use to promote continuous improvement of performance.

Modify policy and or procedures as required to ensure improvements are made.

David Marks

Dear sir/Ma'am

Our dedication and hard work towards developing quality content has made us competent to provide excellent services to the clients as per their needs. We ensure plagiarism free writing obeying academic integrity and honesty making us a dedicated team towards developing original content helping students to ensure high grades. Our services are hassle free, timely yet at an affordable rate driving clients to avail it for a longer period of time making them loyal and satisfied towards us.

Services we offer:
Essay writing
Report writing
Assignment writing
Reflective writing
Proposal writing
Dissertation writing
Thesis writing
CDR writing
Annotated bibliography
PowerPoint presentation
Article/book review
Why us?
Plagiarism free original content
On-time services maintaining deadlines
Experienced writers
Plagiarism and Grammarly report
Dedicate Team Leaders and Quality Checkers
Subjects we cover:
Marketing management
Human resource management
Literature
Law
Finance
Accounts
Economics
Nursing
Sociology
Environmental science
Business studies
Political science
History
Journalism and Masscommunication
Geography

Declaration: Working with us will give you the opportunity to avail divergent range of academic services at affordable rates in assistance with the dedicated team having members from different disciplines holding high degrees in their respective domains. We are experienced in developing B-plan, writing dissertations and theses having employed highly qualified and experienced writers.

You can reach us at-
Email:- ozpaperhelp@gmail.com
https://www.ozpaperhelp.com/
https://www.cheapassignmenthelp.co.uk
https://www.freeassignmenthelp.com
https://cheapassignmenthelp.blogspot.com/
Thanks
Oz Paper Help

https://www.ozpaperhelp.com/
1 Step 1
GET INSTANT ASSIGNMENT HELP
keyboard_arrow_leftPrevious
Nextkeyboard_arrow_right